Covid-19 - parent info

Trust Awards 2020

East Midlands Academy Trust is delighted to announce the winners of the annual Trust Awards.

The awards aim to recognise the efforts and contributions of pupils and staff across our seven schools and to celebrate our high achievers and unsung heroes.

The five categories this year are:

  • Inspirational pupil award – for a child who has overcome adversity to achieve. This could reflect academic success, or a sporting or extra-curricular achievement eg sports, arts, etc.
  • Teacher of the year - to honour a teacher who goes above and beyond for his/her pupils
  • Support staff member of the year – to recognise an unsung teaching assistant, receptionist, site staff, catering staff, etc.
  • Volunteer of the year – to recognise school governors, PTA members and other unpaid volunteers.
  • SEND Star of the Year award – to honour excellence and dedication from a pupil with special educational needs or a staff member who works in SEN provision.

And our winners are:

 

 

Inspirational Pupil Award:

  • Ashish Prince, Northampton International Academy
  • Austin Brown, Stimpson Avenue Academy
  • Emily Dale, Castle Academy
  • Emily Jayne Bullivant, Elise Lewis and Elisha Fisher, Prince William School
  • Imogen Weir-Webber, Shepherdswell Academy
  • Michael Bamikole, Hardingstone Academy
  • Shiba Das, Orchard Academy

Teacher of the Year Award:

  • Carrie Jolley, Prince William School
  • Christina Hodges, Stimpson Avenue Academy
  • Daniel Williamson and Diane Clarke, Orchard Academy
  • Ellie Finch, Castle Academy
  • Jonathan Wade, Northampton International Academy
  • Sam Longden, Hardingstone Academy
  • Vanessa Noctor, Shepherdswell Academy

Support Staff Member of the Year:

  • Ana Romero, Hardingstone Academy
  • Chris Tabard, Orchard Academy
  • Clare Bywater, Shepherdswell Academy
  • Louise Thomas, Castle Academy
  • Mathew Edmonds, Northampton International Academy
  • Shukri Ahmed and Linda Morris, Stimpson Avenue Academy
  • Wendy Ray, Prince William School

Volunteer of the Year Award:

  • Barbara Blackman, Orchard Academy

SEND Star of the Year Award:

  • Amir Saleem, Castle Academy
  • Bella Jackson and Freddie Fern, Shepherdswell Academy
  • Fay Hopkins, Orchard Academy
  • Jayden Edwards, Stimpson Avenue Academy
  • Lewis Cropley, Northampton International Academy
  • Sue Neighbour, Hardingstone Academy
  • Zoe Dawson and Tracy Nisbet, Prince William School

Trust Star of the Year Award:

  • Emily Jayne Bullivant, Elise Lewis and Elisha Fisher, Prince William School

You can see all out shortlisted finalists in the sections below.

Inspirational Pupil Award

This category is for a child who has overcome adversity to achieve. This could reflect academic success, or a sporting or extra-curricular achievement.

Rhiane Craddock NIARhiane Craddock, Northampton International Academy

 

 

 



Ashish Prince NIAAshish Prince, Northampton International Academy








Bronagh Towell PWSBronagh Towell, Prince William School








Emily Jayne Bullivant PWSElisa LewisElisha Fisher PWSEmily Jayne Bullivant, Elise Lewis and Elischa Fisher, Prince William School

























Emily Dale CastleEmily Dale, Castle Academy








Austin Brown SAAAustin Brown, Stimpson Avenue Academy








Michael Bamikole HardingstoneMichael Bamikole, Hardingstone Academy








Elsabie Kellerman HardingstoneElsabie Kellerman, Hardingstone Academy








Tristan Menlah OrchardTristan Menlah, Orchard Academy








Shiba Das OrchardShiba Das, Orchard Academy








Imogen Weir Webber ShepherdswellImogen Weir-Webber, Shepherdswell Academy

Teacher of the Year

Sam Longden HardingstoneSam Longden, Hardingstone Academy

 

 

 

 

Sophie Coleman HardingstoneSophie Coleman, Hardingstone Academy

 

 

 

 

Daniel Williamson OrchardDaniel Williamson, Orchard Academy

 

 

 

 

Diane Clarke OrchardDiane Clarke, Orchard Academy

 

 

 

 

Vanessa Noctor ShepherdswellVanessa Noctor, Shepherdswell Academy

 

 

 

 

Chloe Brackenbury ShepherdswellChloe Brackenbury­­, Shepherdswell Academy

 

 

 

 

Ellie Finch CastleEllie Finch, Castle Academy

 

 

 

 

Christina Hodges SAAChristina Hodges, Stimpson Avenue Academy

Avril Gough NIA

 

 

 

 

Avril Gough, Stimpson Avenue Academy

 

 

 

 

Jonathan Wade NIAJonathan Wade, Northampton International Academy

 

 

 

 

Simone Perkins NIASimone Perkins, Northampton International Academy

 

 

 

 

Carrie Jolley PWSCarrie Jolley, Prince William School

 

 

 

 

Chloe Jessop PWSChloe Jessop, Prince William School

 

 

 

 

Rachel O'Connor PWSRachel O’Connor, Prince William School

Support Staff Member of the Year

Louise Thomas CastleLouise Thomas, Castle Academy

 

 

 

 

Leanne Horton CastleLeanne Horton, Castle Academy

 

 

 

 

Tracey Nisbet PWSTracey Nisbet, Prince William School

 

 

 

 

Deborah Sortland, Prince William School

Wendy Ray, Prince William School

Clare Bywater ShepherdswellClare Bywater, Shepherdswell Academy

 

 

 

 

Sandy Wakefield ShepherdswellSandy Wakefield, Shepherdswell Academy

 

 

 

 

Chris Tabard Orchard ShepherdswellChris Tabard, Orchard Academy and Shepherdswell Academy

 

 

 

 

Liz Taylor OrchardLiz Taylor, Orchard Academy

 

 

 

 

Ana Romero HardingstoneAna Romero, Hardingstone Academy

 

 

 

 

Di Livingstone HardingstoneDi Livingstone, Hardingstone Academy

 

 

 

 

Alan Dicker HardingstoneAlan Dicker, Hardingstone Academy

 

 

 

 

Shukri Ahmed SAAShukri Ahmed, Stimpson Avenue Academy

 

 

 

 

Linda Morris SAALinda Morris, Stimpson Avenue Academy

 

 

 

 

Leonie Heard NIALeonie Heard, Northampton International Academy

 

 

 

 

Jenny Parr NIAJenny Parr, Northampton International Academy

 

 

 

 

Mathew Edmonds NIAMathew Edmonds, Northampton International Academy

Volunteer of the Year

Suzanne Fairey SAA HardingstoneSuzanne Fairey, Hardingstone Academy and Stimpson Avenue Academy

 

 

 

 

 

Joanne Crockford HardingstoneJoanne Crockford, Hardingstone Academy

 

 

 

 

 

Ben Shirley NIABen Shirley, Northampton International Academy

 

 

 

 

 

Irfan Mohamed Orchard ShepherdswellIrfan Mohamed, Orchard Academy and Shepherdswell Academy

 

 

 

 

 

Barbara Blackman OrchardBarbara Blackman, Orchard Academy

 

 

 

 

 

Tracey Lambert Jones OrchardTracey Lambert-Jones, Orchard Academy

SEND Star of the Year

Christina Hodges SAAChristina Hodges, Stimpson Avenue Academy

 

 

 

 

Jayden Edwards SAA (website only)Jayden Edwards, Stimpson Avenue Academy

 

 

 

 

Faith Hopkins OrchardFaith Hopkins, Orchard Academy

 

 

 

 

Bella Jackson ShepherdswellBella Jackson, Shepherdswell Academy

 

 

 

 

Freddie Fern ShepherdswellFreddie Fern, Shepherdswell Academy

 

 

 

 

Lewis Cropley, Northampton International Academy

Kath Shea NIAKath Shea, Northampton International Academy

 

 

 

 

Zoe Dawson PWSTracey Nisbet PWSZoe Dawson and Tracy Nisbet, Prince William School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cameron Newell CastleCameron Newell, Castle Academy

 

 

 

 

Amir Saleem, Castle Academy

Year 2 TA team Castle 5Year 2 TA team Castle 4Year 2 TA team Castle 3Year 2 TA team Castle 2Year 2 TA team Castle 1Year 2 TA team, Castle Academy

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×